.

MundoAndino Home : Andes Argentina Guide at MundoAndino

List of football clubs in Argentina


This is a non-exhaustive list of football clubs in Argentina with the current 20 first division teams, and those of the following 6 divisions. The Second Division or Primera B Nacional has 10 teams from the Buenos Aires Metropolitan Area, and 10 form the rest of the country. Champions of the Primera B Metropolitana and Torneo Argentino A reach the Primera B Nacional.

All divisions from the 3rd level and down are divided geographically. The Metropolitana divisions (which include Buenos Aires and Gran Buenos Aires) are called "Primera B" (third division), "Primera C" (forth) and "Primera D" (fifth) while the rest of the country is grouped on "Torneo Argentino A" (third division) and "Torneo Argentino B" (fourth) and "Torneo Argentino C" (fifth).

Primera Division (2009-10)

Argentinos Juniors

Arsenal de Sarandi

Atletico Tucuman

Banfield

Boca Juniors

Chacarita Juniors

Colon

Estudiantes

Gimnasia (La Plata)

Godoy Cruz

Huracan

Independiente

Lanus

Newell's Old Boys

Racing

River Plate

Rosario Central

San Lorenzo

Tigre

Velez Sarsfield

Argentine Nacional B (2009-10)

Aldosivi

All Boys

Atletico de Rafaela

Belgrano de Cordoba

Boca Unidos de Corrientes

C.A.I.

Defensa y Justicia

Deportivo Merlo

Ferrocarril Oeste

Gimnasia de Jujuy

Independiente Rivadavia

Instituto de Cordoba

Olimpo de Bahia Blanca

Platense

Quilmes

San Martin de San Juan

San Martin de Tucuman

Sportivo Italiano

Tiro Federal

Union de Santa Fe

Metropolitana

Primera B Metropolitana (2009-10)

Acasusso

Almagro

Almirante Brown

Armenio

Atlanta

Brown de Adrogue

Central Cordoba

Colegiales

Comunicaciones

Defensores de Belgrano

Deportivo Moron

Estudiantes (BA)

Flandria

Los Andes

Nueva Chicago

San Telmo

Sarmiento

Social Espanol

Temperley

Tristan Suarez

Villa San Carlos

Primera C Metropolitana (2009-10)

Argentino de Merlo

Argentino de Rosario

Barracas Central

Berazategui

Defensores de Cambaceres

Defensores Unidos de Zarate

Deportivo Laferrere

El Porvenir

Excursionistas

Fenix

Ferrocarril Midland

General Lamadrid

Justo Jose de Urquiza

Leandro N. Alem

Lujan

Sacachispas

San Miguel

Sportivo Barracas

Talleres RE

Villa Dalmine

Primera D Metropolitana (2009-10)

Argentino de Quilmes

Atlas

Atletico Lugano

Canuelas FC

Central Ballester

Claypole

Dock Sud

Espanol

Ferrocarril Urquiza

Ituzaingo

Juventud Unida

Liniers

Muniz

Deportivo Paraguayo

Deportivo Riestra

San Martin de Burzaco

Victoriano Arenas

Yupanqui

Disaffiliated

Puerto Nuevo

Rest of the Country

Torneo Argentino A (2009-10)

9 de Julio de Rafaela

Alumni de Villa Maria

Ben Hur

Central Cordoba de Santiago del Estero

Cipolletti

Crucero del Norte

Deportivo Maipu de Mendoza

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU)

Guillermo Brown de Puerto Madryn

Huracan de Tres Arroyos

Juventud Antoniana

Juventud de Pergamino

Juventud U.U. de San Luis

Libertad de Sunchales

Patronato de Parana

Racing de Cordoba

Rivadavia de Lincoln

Santamarina de Tandil

Sportivo Belgrano de San Francisco

Sportivo Desamparados

Talleres de Cordoba

Union de Mar del Plata

Union de Sunchales

Villa Mitre

Torneo Argentino B (2008-09)

9 de Julio (Morteros)

9 de Julio (Rio Tercero)

Alvarado de Mar del Plata

Argentino de Mendoza

Atenas de Rio Cuarto

Atletico Concepcion de Banda del Rio Sali

Atletico Policial de Catamarca

Bella Vista

Boca de Rio Gallegos

Central Norte

Chaco For Ever

Colegiales de Concordia

Concepcion Futbol Club

Cruz del Sur de Bariloche

Defensores de Belgrano de Villa Ramallo

Defensores de Salto

Del Bono de Rivadavia

Deportivo Coreano

La Plata FC

Deportivo Guaymallen

Deportivo Madryn

Deportivo Roca

Douglas Haig

El Linqueno

Atletico Famailla

Ferrocarril Sud de Olavarria

General Paz Juniors

Gimnasia de Mendoza

Gimnasia y Tiro de Salta

Grupo Universitario de Tandil

Guarani Antonio Franco

Huracan de Comodoro Rivadavia

Independiente de Neuquen

Independiente de Tandil

Juventud Alianza de San Juan

Juventud Unida de Gualeguaychu

La Emilia

La Florida

Liniers de Bahia Blanca

Lujan de Cuyo

Racing de Olavarria

Racing de Trelew

Real Arroyo Seco

Atletico San Jorge

San Martin de Mendoza

Sol de America de Formosa

Sporting Punta Alta

Sportivo Las Parejas

Sportivo Patria

Talleres de Perico

Deportivo Textil Mandiyu

Tiro Federal de Morteros

Trinidad de San Juan

Torneo Argentino C

13 de Junio de Pirane

Alianza de Cutral Co

Almirante Brown de Arrecifes

Altos Hornos Zapla

Amalia de Tucuman

Americo Tesorieri

Americano

Andino Sport Club

Apinta de Mercedes

Arco Iris de Bariloche

Argentino de Las Brenas

Argentino Lincoln

Argentino de Pehuajo

Argentino Quilmes de Rafaela

Argentino de San Carlos

Asociacion Cultural Brandsen

Asociacion y Progreso de Brandsen

Atletico Adelante de Reconquista

Atletico Alumnide Casilda

Atletico Anguinan

Atletico Argentinos de 25 de Mayo

Atletico Bartolome Mitre de Posadas

Atletico Caza y Pesca

Atletico Chascomus

Atletico Chicoana

Atletico Chimpay

Atletico Cuyaya

Atletico El Carmen

Atletico Empalme

Atletico Ferroviario de Coronel Dorrego

Atletico Gorriti

Atletico Hernandarias

Atletico Icano

Atletico Las Palmas

Atletico Maria Grande

Atletico Mercedes

Atletico Mitre de Salta

Atletico Parana

Atletico Penarol de Parana

Atletico Rio Colorado

Atletico Rio Grande

Atletico Rivadavia de Andalgala

Atletico Rivadavia de Concepcion del Uruguay

Atletico Robinson de Corrientes

Atletico San Basilio

Atletico Sanidad de Salta

Atletico Talleres de Anatuya

Atletico Tapalque

Atletico Uruguay

Atletico Victoria de Concordia

Atletico Villa Alvear

Atletico Villa Elena

Atletico Villa Gesell

Alumni Azuleno

Banda Norte de Rio Cuarto

Banfield de Puerto Deseado

Banfield de San Pedro

Barracas Bolivar

Barrio Obrero

Belgrano de Parana

Bernardino Rivadavia de Baradero

Boca Juniors de Balcarce

Boca Unidos de Quitilipi

Boxing Athletic Club

Cadetes

Calilegua de Jujuy

Candalaria

Casino Iguazu

Centenario

Central Larroque de Gualeguaychu

Central Norte Argentino de Resistencia

Central Norte de Tucuman

Centro de Fomento Los Hornos de La Plata

Ceramica Argentina

Charata de Las Brenas

Cicles Club Unidos

Circulo Italiano de Cipolletti

Club Mercedes

Club Nautico Hacoaj

Colon de San Justo

Comandante Fontana de Formosa

Comunicaciones de Feliciano

Coronel Aguirre de Rosario

Defensores de Ayacucho

Defensores del Este de Pehuajo

Defensores de Formosa

Defensores de Juventud

Defensores de La Ribera

Defensores del Norte

Defensores de Plaza Espana

Defensores de Plaza Italia

Defensores Unidos de Santa Teresita

Deportivo Aguilares

Deportivo Arizona

Deportivo Beltran

Deportivo Estrella

Deportivo Independencia de Tres Arroyos

Deportivo La Merced

Deportivo La Florida

Deportivo Patagones

Don Orione Atletic Club de Barranqueras

El Galpon de Metan

Escuela Deportiva de Rivadavia

Escuela Presidente Roca

Estrella de Berisso

Estrella del Norte

Estudiantes de Olavarria

Ferrocarril del Estado

Ferro Carril Oeste General Pico

Ferrocarril Roca

Florencio Varela Chivilcoy

Foot Ball Club Argentino de Trenque Lauquen

Fortin Club

General Guemes de Rosario de la Frontera

General Rojo de San Nicolas

Gimnasia y Esgrima de Santa Fe

Gutierrez Sport Club

Huracan de Eldorado

Huracan de Las Heras

Huracan de Posadas

Huracan de San Rafael

Huracan Saladillo

Independiente de Beltran

Independiente de Chajari

Independiente de Chivilcoy

Independiente de Dolores

Independiente de La Rioja

Independiente de Nueva Oran

Independiente de Rio Colorado

Independiente de Tartagal

Independiente Tirol

Islas Malvinas de General Guemes

Jorge Newbery de Junin

Jorge Newbery de Laprida

Juventud de Clorinda

Juventud Unida de Cerrillos

Juventud Unida de Reconquista

Lago Argentino de El Calafate

La Perla del Oeste

Leandro N. Alem de Coronel Pringles

Leonardo Murialdo de Mendoza

Libertad de Esperanza

Los Andes de Escobar

Los Del Clan

Los Lapachos de Perico

Maronese

Mataderos de Necochea

Ministerio de Obras Publicas

Mitre de Santiago del Estero

Nueva Vizcaya

Nunorco

Obras Sanitarias de Arrecifes

Ocampo Fabrica

Once Unidos de Miramar

Oriental Argentino

Penarol de Cordoba

Petrolero Argentino

Puente Seco

Racing de Belen

Racing Club de Puerto San Julian

Racing Club de Reconquista

Real Madrid de Rio Grande

Rivadavia de America

Rivadavia de Necochea

River Plate de Embarcacion

Salto Grande de Concordia

San Buenaventura

San Carlos de La Escondida

Sanjustino

San Lorenzo de Alem

San Lorenzo de Barrio Lindo

San Lorenzo de Formosa

San Lorenzo de Lujan

San Manuel de Tandil

San Martin de Bell Ville

San Martin de Esquel

San Martin de Formosa

San Martin de Villa Mercedes

San Miguel de Lobos

Sansinena de Bahia Blanca

Sapere de Neuquen

Sarmiento Ayacucho

Sarmiento de Comodoro Rivadavia

Sarmiento de Resistencia

Sarmiento de Santiago del Estero

Sindicato de Camioneros

Social Deportivo Ascension

Social y Deportivo Jornada

Social y Deportivo Mar del Tuyu

Social Deportivo Petroquimica

Social y Deportivo Sarmiento de Zarate

Sociedad Fomento Valdez

Sociedad Sportiva Devoto

Sol de Mayo

Sportivo Alberdi

Sportivo Baradero

Sportivo Bragado

Sportivo Chilecito

Sportivo Cultural de Saenz Pena

Sportivo Espanol de Villa Angela

Sportivo Ferroviario de Corrientes

Sportivo Guzman

Sportivo Mercedes

Sportivo Norte de Laboulaye

Sportivo Olimpo de Tres Arroyos

Sportivo Pampa de Saenz Pena

Sportivo Pedal

Sportivo Penarol

Sportivo Rivadavia de Venado Tuerto

Sportivo Santa Cruz

Sportivo Santa Lucia de Goya

Sports Club de Pergamino

Talleres de Frias

Teniente Origone

Teodelina de Venado Tuerto

Tiro Federal de Chascomus

FC Tres Algarrobos

Union Deportiva Bowen

Union Deportiva Catriel

Union de Santiago del Estero

Union de Saenz Pena

Union Tranviarios Automotor

Union de Villa Krause

Viamonte FC

Villa Alvear de Resistencia

Villa Belgrano de Junin

Villa Congreso de Viedma

Villa del Parque

Local Leagues

Club Atletico 13 de Junio (Pirane)

Club Atletico Argentino (Firmat)

Firmat Football Club

General Belgrano de Santa Rosa

Independiente de Villa Obrera (Liga Sanjuanina de futbol)

Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Liga del Sur)

San Martin de Monte Coman

Asociacion Deportiva Everton Olimpia (Canada de Gomez)

Liga de Cordoba - Federacion Cordobesa de Futbol

Primera A

Club Atletico Argentino Penarol (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Carlos Paz (Villa Carlos Paz)

Club Atletico Avellaneda (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Barrio Parque (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Belgrano (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Deportivo Alberdi (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Escuela Presidente Roca (Cordoba)

Instituto Atletico Central Cordoba (Cordoba)

Club Atletico General Paz Juniors (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Lasallano (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Las Flores (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Las Palmas (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Los Andes (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Racing (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Talleres (Cordoba)

Union San Vicente (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Universitario (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Villa Azalais (Cordoba)

Primera B

Club Atletico All Boys (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Almirante Brown (Malagueno)

Club Atletico Atalaya (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Banco de Cordoba (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Deportivo Banfield (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Bella Vista (Cordoba)

Club Infantil Barrio Ituzaingo (CIBI) (Cordoba)

Club Deportivo Defensores Juveniles (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Deportivo Norte (Alta Gracia)

Club Atletico Huracan (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Independiente (Villa Carlos Paz)

Club Atletico Juvenil Barrio Comercial (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Libertad (Cordoba)

Atletico M.E.D.E.A. Club (Ministerio Evangelistico Dios Es Amor) (Cordoba)

Club Atletico San Lorenzo (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Union Florida (Cordoba)

Otros

Club Atletico 9 de Julio (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Alianza San Martin (Cordoba) (Argentino Penarol + Huracan)

Club Atletico Alianza Santa Isabel (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Alumni (Villa Maria)

Club Atletico Argentino (Marcos Juarez)

Club Atletico Argentino Flores (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Atenas (Rio Cuarto)

Club Atletico Atlantica (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Audax Cordoba (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Bell (Bell Ville)

Club Atletico Bolivar (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Colon (Alta Gracia)

Cordoba Athletic (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Correos y Telegrafos Deportivo Central Guemes (Cordoba) (All Boys + Bolivar)

Club Atletico Deportivo Colon (Cordoba) (Escuela Presidente Roca + Avellaneda)

Asociacion Atletica Estudiantes (Rio Cuarto)

Hogar Obrero (Cordoba)

Club Atletico Martin Ferreyra (Malagueno)

Club Atletico Sarmiento (Leones)

Club Atletico Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)

Club Atletico Villa Siburu (Cordoba)

Club Deportivo Casino (Rio Tercero)

External links

Argentina leagues (Spanish)

Information Argentina leagues (Spanish)

Torneo Argentino A (Spanish)

Didn't find what you were looking for.
Need more information for your travel research or homework?
Ask your questions at the forum about Argentina-related lists or help others to find answers.

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article List of football clubs in Argentina


Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - 2009