.

MundoAndino Home : Andes Argentina Guide at MundoAndino

Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Argentina competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medals

Argentina finished in 54th position in the final medal rankings, with two silver medals and one bronze medal.

Silver

Carlos Espinola Sailing, Men's Mistral Individual Competition

Matias Almeyda, Roberto Ayala, Christian Bassedas, Carlos Bossio, Pablo Cavallero, Jose Antonio Chamot, Hernan Crespo, Marcelo Delgado, Marcelo Gallardo, Claudio Lopez, Gustavo Lopez, Hugo Morales, Ariel Ortega, Pablo Paz, Hector Pineda, Roberto Sensini, Diego Simeone, and Javier Zanetti Football (soccer), Men's Team Competition

Bronze

Pablo Chacon Boxing, Men's Featherweight

Results by event

Athletics

(8): Marta Orellana, and Carlos Gatz.

'''Men's Discus Throw

Marcelo Pugliese

* Qualification — 56.72m ( did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw Andres Charadia

* Qualification — 65.26m ( did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Antonio Silio — did not finish ( no ranking)

Women's Long Jump

Andrea Avila

* Qualification — 6.00m ( did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw Liliana Martinelli

* Qualification — 55.68m ( did not advance)

Women's Marathon

Griselda Gonzalez — 2:35.12 ( 19th place)

Basketball

(12): Esteban de la Fuente, Juan Espil, Daniel Farabello, Ernesto Michel, Marcelo Milanesio, Marcelo Nicola, Fabricio Oberto, Diego Osella, Esteban Perez, Jorge Racca, Luis Villar, and Ruben Wolkowyski.

Boxing

(5): Pablo Chacon, Oscar Gomez, Omar Narvaez, Fabricio Nieva, and Guillermo Saputo.

Canoeing

(4): Diego Canepa, Javier Correa, Sergio Mangin, and Abelardo Sztrum.

Cycling

Track Competition

Men's Points Race Juan Curuchet

* Final — 0 points ( 23rd place)

Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country''' Lautaro Chavez

* Final — did not finish ( no ranking)

(11): Sandra Ambrosio, Gustavo Artacho, Gonzalo Garcia, Walter Perez, Gabriel Curuchet, Miguel Clavero, Angel Colla, Ruben Pegorin, Edgardo Simon, and Juan Curuchet.

Gymnastics

(2): Ana Destefano, and Marcelo Palacio.

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

Preliminary Round (Group A):

* Argentina – India 0-1

* Argentina – United States 5-2

* Argentina – Spain 1-2

* Argentina – Germany 0-3

* Argentina – Pakistan 2-6

Classification Matches:

* 9th/12th place: Argentina – Malaysia 4-4

* 9th/10th place: Argentina – South Africa 3-2 Ninth place

Team Roster:

* Leandro Baccaro

* Maximiliano Caldas

* Santiago Capurro

* Diego Chiodo (gk)

* Alejandro Doherty

* Fernando Ferrara

* Jorge Lombi

* Pablo Lombi

* Gabriel Minadeo

* Pablo Moreira (gk)

* Fernando Moresi

* Edgardo Pailos

* Rodolfo Perez

* Jorge Querejeta

* Carlos Retegui

* Rodolfo Schmitt

Women's Team Competition

Preliminary Round Robin:

* Argentina – Germany 0-2

* Argentina – Australia 1-7

* Argentina – Spain 1-0

* Argentina – United States 2-1

* Argentina – Netherlands 1-4

* Argentina – South Korea 2-2

* Argentina – Great Britain 0-5 ( 7th place)

Team Roster

* Magdalena Aicega

* Mariana Arnal (gk)

* Veronica Artica

* Julieta Castellan

* Maria Paula Castelli

* Silvina Corvalan

* Anabel Gambero

* Mariana Oliva

* Sofia MacKenzie

* Karina Masotta

* Vanina Oneto

* Gabriela Pando

* Jorgelina Rimoldi

* Cecilia Rognoni

* Gabriela Sanchez

* Ayelen Stepnik.

Head Coach: Rodolfo Mendoza

Judo

(8): Carolina Mariani, Sebastian Alquati, Orlando Baccino, Alejandro Bender, Pablo Elisii, Gaston Garcia, Jorge Lencina, and Francisco Morales.

Sailing

(9): Carlos Espinola, Santiago Lange, Serena Amato, Paula Reinoso, Sofia Usandizaga, Martin Billoch, Martin Rodriguez Castells, Guillermo Calegari, and Mauro Maiola.

Swimming

'''Men's 50m Freestyle

Jose Meolans

Heat – 23.21

Men's 100m Freestyle

Jose Meolans

Heat – 52.02

Men's 400m Freestyle

Agustin Fiorilli

Heat – 4:02.53

Men's 1500m Freestyle

Agustin Fiorilli

Heat – 15:51.85

Men's 100m Butterfly

Jose Meolans

Heat – 56.02

Women's 50m Freestyle

Valeria Alvarez

Heat – 27.12

Women's 400m Freestyle

Alicia Barrancos

Heat – 4:22.11

Women's 800m Freestyle

Alicia Barrancos

Heat – 8:48.54

Women's 200m Breaststroke

Maria Santa Cruz

Heat – 2:37.85

Women's 100m Butterfly

Maria del Pilar Pereyra

Heat – 1:03.98

Women's 200m Butterfly

Maria del Pilar Pereyra

Heat – 2:19.57

Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Maria del Pilar Pereyra, Alicia Barrancos, Valeria Alvarez, and Maria Bertelloti

Heat – 8:46.36

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay

Valeria Alvarez, Maria Santa Cruz, Maria del Pilar Pereyra, and Maria Bertelloti

Heat – 4:27.99

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Hernan Gumy

First round — Lost to Nicolas Pereira (Venezuela) 4-6 0-6

Javier Frana

First round — Lost to Greg Rusedski (Great Britain) 6-4 5-7 3-6

Women's Singles Competition'''

Florencia Labat

First round — Defeated Elena Makarova (Russia) 6-2 7-5

Second round — Defeated Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria) 6-7 1-6

Gabriela Sabatini

First round — Defeated Nathalie Tauziat (France) 7-5 6-2

Second round — Defeated Angelica Gavaldon (Mexico) 6-1 3-6 6-2

Third round — Lost to Monica Seles (United States) 3-6 3-6

Ines Gorrochategui

First round — Defeated Jing-Qian Yi (China) 2-6 6-1 1-6

Second round — Defeated Mary Pierce (France) 6-4 1-6 7-5

Third round — Lost to Mary Joe Fernandez (United States) 0-6 3-6

Paola Suarez, Patricia Tarabini, Gaston Etlis, and Luis Lobo.

Volleyball

Men's Indoor Team Competition

Preliminary Round (Group A)

* Defeated Brazil (3-1)

* Lost to United States (0-3)

* Defeated Bulgaria (3-1)

* Lost to Cuba (0-3)

* Defeated Poland (3-1)

Quarterfinals

* Lost to Italy (1-3)

Classification Matches

* 5th/8th place: Lost to Brazil (1-3)

* 7th/8th place: Lost to Bulgaria (1-3) 8th place

Team Roster

*Fernando Borrero

*Jorge Elgueta

*Sebastian Firpo

*Sebastian Jabif

*Leonardo Maly

*Guillermo Martinez

*Marcos Milinkovic

*Pablo Pereira

*Guillermo Quaini

*Eduardo Rodriguez

*Alejandro Romano

*Carlos Weber (captain)

Head Coach: Daniel Castellani

Men's Beach Competition

Eduardo Martinez and Martin Conde — 13th place overall

Didn't find what you were looking for.
Need more information for your travel research or homework?
Ask your questions at the forum about Argentina at the Olympics or help others to find answers.

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - 2009